24 March 2013

Enough with the Denim.



Shredded Oversized Denim Vest // Zara | Cheap Monday Tank // Online Reseller | Ripped Denim Shorts // Bugis St | Belt // H&M | Socks // F21 | ARELI Shoes // Dr Martens | Kanken Backpack // ActuallyActually

Another casual denim outfit I guess. Seriously what's with the overloading of denim these days?! Nah, I actually have another outfit on hold cause I was so busy with work this week. I barely had any proper sleep. Yesterday was the early celebration of our 25th month anniversary. Not anything fancy but I sure did enjoy my day with him. Alright that's all for now. Oh & if you haven't notice, these are probably my favourite shorts YET! 


xoxo, 

Julian

INSTAGRAM: @fashionfanatique
FORMSPRING: http://formspring.me/fashfanatique
LOOKBOOK.NU: http://lookbook.nu/fashionfanatique
IFB: http://heartifb.com/members/JulianTanjy/profile/


17 March 2013

Denim Stacker




Self-Studded Denim Shirt // Zara | Supreme Snapback & Ripped Denim Shorts // Bugis St | High-cut Pleather Boots // Plaza Singapura | Belt // H&M | Kanken Backpack in Sand // ActuallyActually

Another denim on denim outfit. Yeah, I think I'm getting the hang of it. The last time I tried this I paired a light denim top with a dark denim jeans (http://www.fashionfanatique.com/2013/02/decked-on-denim.html), this time is the other way round. This was the outfit I wore to the RE/STORE II event yesterday, will post some pics later or tomorrow. Anyway I am really worn out now, so I'm gonna go to sleep. Poof! 



xoxo, 

Julian

INSTAGRAM: @fashionfanatique
FORMSPRING: http://formspring.me/fashfanatique
LOOKBOOK.NU: http://lookbook.nu/fashionfanatique
IFB: http://heartifb.com/members/JulianTanjy/profile/

14 March 2013

I'm Felling A Little Blue.




Navy Blue Studded Tweed Jacket & Cotton Button Back Shirt // Zara | Navy Floral Jeans // Lowrys Farm | Studded Army Cap // Talisman's | Studded Loafers // Aldo 

School day! Went for a short lecture this morning and you know, felt kinda blue (literally), so I decided to "blue it up".  Well if you can't tell by now, I really love my black ensembles. I probably don't do it all the time but I sometimes see a pattern when I post my looks on the blog. Here, for example, my cap, my shirt & my shoes. They are not the statement in this outfit but they make this look a little mysterious, I'd say. People who think black can't go with everything, that's just bullshit. They totally can. Anyway I'll be having a long weekend now & don't get me wrong, I will loads of shit to do for my specialism in Fashion Design!

BEFORE I GO, 
I am opening a booth at the F1 Pit Building for the event RE/STORE II. The place is fully sheltered and air conditioned so you won't get burned to death or soaked to death. Do come and support me cause I'll be selling away my preloved and brand new clothing, jewellery and accessories. 




xoxo, 

Julian

INSTAGRAM: @fashionfanatique
FORMSPRING: http://formspring.me/fashfanatique
LOOKBOOK.NU: http://lookbook.nu/fashionfanatique
IFB: http://heartifb.com/members/JulianTanjy/profile/

10 March 2013

Teal Zeal




Teal Blazer // Riot Loco | Sheer Chiffon Metal Collared Blouse // Style Bound | Belt // H&M | Vintage Necklace & Denim Shorts // Flea & Bugis St | Leather Tote // Massimo Dutti | High-cut Pleather Boots // Plaza Singapura

Just another weekend out with my boy attempting to shop our pockets out. You know the funny thing about relationships is that even if you spend the whole day doing nothing, you'll still feel contented by the end of the day. Anyway I am gladly welcoming my Riot Loco blazer into my blazer family. Furthermore it's summer now, bright & vibrant colors are a plus point! Also wearing a piece from my past blogshop (in the midst of reviving it). YES! I have decided to revive my old shop because I figured I have a little more spare time right now, why not? This time I will try to work on integrating my own designs just because I don't wanna sell what every blogshop is selling. I can't lie that I don't follow trends but I try my best not to. Not because I am desperately trying to to brush of the mainstream trend but sometimes you gotta admit that some of those designs are down right gorgeous. So yup, that's all for now and sorry for the sudden disappearance for awhile. I was dealing with submission and now I am free from burden. 


Anyway do remember to check out my site Facebook page here & official site here.



xoxo, 

Julian

INSTAGRAM: @fashionfanatique
FORMSPRING: http://formspring.me/fashfanatique
LOOKBOOK.NU: http://lookbook.nu/fashionfanatique
IFB: http://heartifb.com/members/JulianTanjy/profile/


© The zealot of fashion. 2012 | Blogger Template by Enny Law - Ngetik Dot Com - Nulis